Privacy Policy


Go Hack Yourself is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy policy explains how Go Hack Yourself manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

We are required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to comply with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles subject to other provisions of the Act. For the purposes of this policy “Personal Information” means information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees. 


The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself:

  1. If you complete an account form to open a trading account with us.

  2. When you provide us with your contact details at a conference or trade show.

  3. When you participate in promotional activity we have from time to time.

  4. When we need to collect information to determine your credit history when opening a trading account. The permission to collect this information is given by you when completing an account application form.



The information we collect includes your name, address and contact details. This information is kept electronically on our system within the software packages we use. It is tailored to our specific needs and a system of passwords and permissions within that software secures the information and its privacy.


  1. Determine credit worthiness

  2. Allow us to better serve your needs as a customer by following requests regarding products and when it comes to delivery of items ordered by you.

  3. To help us to ensure that the products we sell are the best suited to the type of business/practice you run


Please contact us by email or written correspondence if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us. We will deal with your complaint within the guidelines of the Act and if you are still not satisfied the Office of the Australian Information commissioner at is where you can get further information.



We will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relates to trans-border data flows if we transfer your personal information overseas.


From time to time we are involved in the trials of new products and the data collected from these trials may be transferred overseas with or without our knowledge. In every case we will comply with the Privacy Act and follow the established guidelines as set down by the accepted medical standards to ensure the privacy of all patients involved in the trial.

Information from these trials would normally be transferred to the manufacturer of the product who may be in any country in the world. We will not release information unless we have first satisfied ourselves that the overseas recipient will comply with the Privacy Act.


In each item of direct marketing you receive from us, we will attach instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you wish to have your name removed from our list please email us at, giving your full contact details so we can easily identify you, together with your request to no longer receive marketing material.

Email disclaimer

The information contained in email communication from our company is intended solely for the use of the intended recipients only. It may contain confidential or legally privileged information. To the extent that this email or any attachments are the subject of legal professional privilege, that legal professional privilege is not waived by the inadvertent receipt of this email by an unintended party. If you are not the intended recipient you are hereby notified that any use, interference with, disclosure or copying of this material is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender and delete it from your system. Go Hack Yourself (ABN 69-145-793-228) is not liable for the proper and complete transmission of the information contained in this communication nor for any delay in its receipt.


  • 1 Returning Goods

1.1 Prior approval must be obtained from our Customer Service contact on 0448 588 462 before returning goods.

1.2 A Return for Credit Authority form will be sent to you once the return is authorised. This form is to be attached with a copy of our delivery docket/invoice and any other relevant correspondence to the goods when returned.

1.3 Goods returned must be in their original unmarked and unopened packaging and must be in a condition that permits them to be resold. Due to the nature of the goods, partly used boxes that have been opened will not be accepted.

1.4 Goods returned must not be returned any less than six months before their expiry date.

1.5 Any claim for incorrect shipment, faulty or damaged goods on delivery, must be made within five (5) working days of receipt of goods.

1.6 Goods will be accepted for credit or replacement at the sole discretion of Go Hack Yourself.


  • 2 Collection of Goods

2.1 Dependent on the claim, Go Hack Yourself will arrange for the return of the goods.

2.2 The company will not be responsible for any unauthorised freight charges.


  • 3 15% re-stocking fee

3.1 Go Hack Yourself reserves the right to charge a 15% restocking fee.


  • 4 Issue of Credit

4.1 Go Hack Yourself reserves the right to refuse or delay credit or replacement unless the procedures for the return of goods have been followed.